Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Our Earth: New species part of bird survey

May 21, 2011
The Marietta Times

The 5-month Marietta Area Winter Bird Count - November through March sponsored by the Marietta Natural History Society - has been completed. The migrants are drifting back for the nesting season as the leaves begin to come out providing food for the insects that the migrant birds rely on to feed their young.

Fact Box

Year2010-112009-102004-051996-97
Participants:14182114
Starling5239781858263
Morning Dove341255366108
Goldfinch21622517558
Cardinal196275367125
Robin16857201 25
Junco158169259 81
House finch125115226 121
Grackle10216913434
Cedar Waxwing821166010
House sparrow80101145147
Chickadee76979662
Cowbird73303411
Titmouse68967944
Blue Jay57557651
White throated52577524
sparrow
Song sparrow45533922
White breasted
nuthatch284442 22
Downy woodpecker26375325
Species52475540
Birds2695328047751393

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web