Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep cross country: Lady ’Jackets take 1st at Classic

August 26, 2013
By Jay W. Bennett - Sports writer (newsandsentinel.com) , Special to the Times

BELMONT - The Williamstown girls and the boys from Bridgeport didn't go unchallenged here Saturday morning at Abicht's Landing in the 28th annual Autumn Classic, but both cross country programs had more than enough to capture team victories.

Cami Mosser led the way for the Yellowjackets, placing fifth overall with a time of 23 minutes and 29 seconds. Andrea Chidester (11th, 24:29), Allie Robinson (12th, 24:37), Shealee Mosser (17th, 25:15) and Kaitlyn Fulks (34th, 26:37) helped the Yellowjackets post a winning score of 59. Ravenswood, led by Hailey Miller's runner-up effort to Oak Glen champion Kelsey Chambers (21:58 to 22:48), sparked the Red Devils to 79 team points as the Jackson County program finished second and ahead of Doddridge County (107), the Golden Bears (122) and Linsly (145).

"I felt good for my first last race of my senior year," said Cami Mosser, who like everyone else was soaked and covered in mud. "I had a goal set earlier, but the conditions just made it impossible. I slid a lot and saw a couple of girls fall down. It was pretty bad."

Miller, who easily surpassed her previous best time of 23 minutes and 30 seconds, watched teammate Taylor Treadway take fourth with a time of 23:23 and fellow Red Devil Taylor Love crack the top 20 thanks to an 18th place finish with a clocking of 25 minutes and 17 seconds.

"She's really good," Miller said of Chambers. "It was a little muddy and the hills killed. It's just a hard race with the mud and all that. I slid a few times, but I never fell."

The only other Mid-Ohio Valley athlete to crack the top 10 was Tyler Consolidated's Amber Watson, who finished eighth after running the 5K course in 24:10. Robert C. Byrd's Lavania LeMasters took third and was 29 seconds behind Miller.

Fact Box

28th annual Autumn Classic

at Abicht's Landing

High School Results

Girls team scores: Williamstown 59, Ravenswood 79, Doddridge County 107, Oak Glen 122, Linsly 145, John Marshall 146, Wheeling Park 168, St. Marys 195, Nitro 229, Magnolia 229, Wirt County 259, Tyler Consolidated 304, Paden City 324, Brooke 387

Top 20 Overall Placers

1. Kelsey Chambers (OG) 21:58.5, 2. Hailey Miller (RW) 22:48.5, Lavania LeMasters (Robert C. Byrd) 23:17.6, 4. Taylor Treadway (RW) 23:23.1, 5. Cami Mosser (WT) 23:29.8, 6. Felicity Nolder (OG) 23:41.1, 7. Rachel Fulks (Bridgeport) 23:49.4, 8. Amber Watson (TC) 24:10.8, 9. Rena Reid (Cameron) 24:21.9, 10. Hannah Nagy (L) 24:28.8

11. Andrea Chidester (WT) 24:29.6, 12. Allie Robinson (WT) 24:37.2, 13. Hannah Gongola (Elkins) 24:45.8, 14. Allison Duke (JM) 24:49.2, 15. Hannah Ramirez (Liberty) 24:49.5, 16. Megan Carder (DC) 25:11.7, 17. Shealee Mosser (WT) 25:15.4, 18. Taylor Love (RW) 25:17.0, 19. Savanah Ferguson (DC) 25:26.7, 20. Chelsey Randolph (DC) 25:28.7

Area Finishers

22. Alex Gorrell (SM) 25:38.2, 28. Kate Golinksy (Braxton) 26:12.2, 31. Mary Kerby (WC) 26:31, 32. Rachel Arbogast (M) 26:34.7, 34. Kaitlyn Fulks (WT) 26:37.8, 35. Alexis Leggett (DC) 26:54.1, 37. Katie Billeter (SM) 27:13, 38. Kylee Williams (RW) 27:14.0, 40. Sofia Herrick (M) 27:18.1, 41. Jasmine Howard (RW) 27:19.0, 42. Mariah Curry (RW) 27:21.1, 43. Kayla Hizer (PC) 27:22.1, 47. Emily Strickler (SM) 27:38.0, 49. Sarah Settle (WT) 27:52.2, 51. Courtney Randolph (DC) 27:58.1, 57. Grace Skidmore (BC) 28:17.5, 62. Marisa Gogan (TC) 28:27.2, 63. Ariel Hostuttler (M) 28:27.4, 65. Victoria Anderson (PC) 28:40.2, 66. Caitlyn Cottrell (WC) 28:42.0, 67. Charlotte Gray (WT) 28:44.9, 70. Kylee Buzzard 29:00.2

71. Emily McIlvain (M) 29:11.1, 72. Emily Pelfrey (WC) 29:30.9, 73. Adesa Williams (WT) 29:39.1, 74. Haley Stephenson (DC) 29:39.9, 76. Sara Fetty (SM) 29:53.7, 79. Kalleigh Knicely (WC) 30:22.3, 80. Larissa Hayman (RW) 30:23.7, 88. Autumn Browning (WC) 31:22.9, 92. Katie Ensinger (M) 31:42.5, 94. Mallory Estel (PC) 31:44.0, 97. Kendra Garvin (DC) 31:53.8, 101. Kaley Strauss (WT) 32:18.6; 102. Josie Hayman (RW) 32:23.7, 111. Rachel Casteel (DC) 33:31.7, 117. Laura Jochum (TC) 34:33.9, 118. Samantha Cain (WC) 34:39.6, 120. Evan Dawson (M) 34:50.7, 122. Shelby Gatain (PC) 35:08.0, 125. Joanna Bonnell (DC) 35:58.2, 126. Chelsea Dennis (PC) 36:51.7, 127. Stephanie Wright (TC) 37:11.5, 128. Allison Keller (TC) 38:03.8, 129. Morgan Goddard (PC) 39:05.0, 131. Miranda Reynolds (PC) 39:18.7

Boys team scores: Bridgeport 40, Wheeling Park 62, Williamstown 85, John Marshall 162, Oak Glen 168, Brooke 196, St. Marys 197, Doddridge County 226, Wheeling Central 235, Cameron 236, Liberty (Harrison) 268, Wirt County 276, Paden City 333, Linsly 367

Top 20 Overall Placers

1. Abe Merinar (Bport) 17:50.6, 2. Jason Weitzel (PikeView) 18:01.8, 3. Albert Schrimp (WP) 18:06.2, 4. Mathew Dearth (Bport) 18:12.6, 5. Austin Hamrick (Elkins) 18:31.7, 6. Cameron Eberhard (WP) 19:24.6, 7. Austen Zorick (RCB) 19:32.3, 8. Glenn McMillan (Wirt) 19:36.6, 9. Antonio Pizzuti (Brooke) 19:43.0, 10. Kelton Hutchins (WT) 19:46.0

11. Chandler Antill (WT) 19:47.7, 12. Troy Pallay (Bport) 19:49.6, 13. Issac Estep (WP) 19:52.7, 14. Ian Frailey (Bport) 19:59.3, 15. Mike Conner (JM) 19:59.8, 16. Dylan Coulter (C) 20:00.5, 17. Trey Heaster (DC) 20:01.2, 18. Clay Thorn (JM) 20:03.2, 19. Jimmy Lacaria (Bport) 20:11.2, 20. Michael Duez (Bport) 20:12.7

Area Finishers

23. Blake Williams (WT) 20:17.0, 24. Chase Uppole (WT) 20:18.8, 32. Johnathon Haddox (SM) 20:55.2, 34. Austin Hall (WT) 21:02.7, 36. Seth Backus (Braxton) 21:06.5, 37. Jameson Cooper (RW) 21:07.0, 38. Caleb Ferguson (DC) 21:07.6, 41. Trenton Barnhart (SM) 21:09.4, 44. Brenden Miller (SM) 21:17.5, 47. Matthew Maloney (WT) 21:38.2, 49. Jacob Pancake (Magnolia) 21:40.5, 54. Jacob Pierce (PC) 21:45.5, 58. David McIlvain (Magnolia) 21:58.4, 59. Brady Ohrn (Wirt) 22:00.4, 60. Dylan Stansberry (WT) 22:01.1, 65. Derrek Carpenter (SM) 22:10.4, 66. Reed White (SM) 22:14.0, 67. Richard Butler (SM) 22:24.4, 70. Riley Heatherington (RW) 22:28.4, 71. Ryan Dalrymple (TC) 22:32.8, 73. Ethan Collins (WT) 22:36.2, 78. Ben Rock (DC) 22:42.1, 82. Hunter Hayes (DC) 22:59.4, 84. Dean Frye (PC) 23:03.3, 87. Daron Weekley (TC) 23:07.0

91. Ryder Deem (WT) 23:25.5, 93. Chase Jarrell (RW) 23:30.7, 96. Shane Robinson (Wirt) 23:37.2, 100. Logan Bee (DC) 23:44.8, 101. DJ Lynch (Wirt) 23:47.1, 105. Jonathon Hicks (WT) 23:59.2, 106. Dustin Anderson (RW) 24:01.0, 107. Tyler Kiger (PC) 24:03.9, 108. Cody Wolfe (SM) 24:05.7, 111. Michael Houser (SM) 24:14.2, 112. Travis Leonard (PC) 24:18.4, 124. Holden Hunter (Braxton) 25:04.0, 125. William Baker (Calhoun) 25:15.3, 142. Kamryn Milhoan (TC) 26:42.5, 143. Kyle Fleming (WT) 26:47.1, 147. Evan Shreve (PC) 27:09.9, 148. Colten Oliver (DC) 27:38.2, 158. Aaron Heasley (PC) 29:04.7, 164. Shelton Crimm (DC) 31:44.6, 166. Brad Tallman (Wirt) 32:13.0

Middle School Results from the Autumn Classic 3K

Girls team scores: Triadelphia 52, Bridgeport 102, Hamilton 141, Doddridge 150, Jackson 155, Tyler 167, Williamstown 179, Taylor 206, Linsly 207, Warwood 247, VanDevender 249, Edison 283, Cameron 322, Washington Irving 342

Hamilton: 10. Madison Trippett 15:31, 15. Abi Wooten 16:01, 25. Erin Schumacher 16:47, 43. Carlie Black 17:33, 64. Delaney Cox 18:33, 66. Taylor Black 18:37, 116. McKenna Merrifield 21:35

Doddridge: 2. Desirae Schoonover 14:55, 33. Gracie James 17:13, 39. Cami Smith 17:24, 40. Hannah Heaster 17:27, 44. Mista Smarr 17:37, 53. Darian Smarr 18:08, 98. Sidney Keith 20:22

Jackson: 22. Katie Farinash 16:42, 26. Makenzie Allman 16:58, 30. Madison Mace 17:06, 37. Jordan Balog 17:19, 50. Mckenzie Reed 17:58, 57. Rylan Dudley 18:17, 76. Erin Sarvey 19:04

Tyler: 7. Jahnvi Duncan 15:08, 12. Amanda Reynolds 15:47, 23. Katie Pratt 16:43, 65. Hannah Jackson 18:36, 99. Megan Sole 20:24, 123. Miranda Weekley 22:14, 134. Summer Miller 25:37

Williamstown: 11. Kasey McNamara 15:38, 21. Carsen Hesson 16:33, 42. Sophie Cox 17:28, 61. Alli Strauss 18:27, 75. Brinna Hathaway 19:02, 84. Janet Staats 19:40, 120. Destinee Williams 21:52

VanDevender: 6. Olivia Colleett 15:03, 24. Cassidy Moore 16:44, 70. Gillian Thomas 18:51, 117. Aryon Marshall 21:38, 128. Grace Kelly 22:45, 132. Kourtney Custer 23:56

Edison: 46. Kyla Marshall 17:44, 60. Rhonda Abbott 18:24, 79. Emily Eneix 19:27, 80. Miranda Heckert 19:34, 85. Jessica Life 19:42, 94. Allie Akita 20:17, 102. Caylee Simmons 20:36

Blennerhassett: 126. Jennifer Murphy 22:30

Paden City: 92. Hannah Loy 20:10

Pleasants County: 29. Ryan Wilson 17:04, 55. Emily Meeks 18:14, 127. Mara Eisenbarth 22:34, 137. Andrea Watson 26:01

Ravenswood: 47. Aspen Sheets 17:47, 48. Payge Pursley 17:48

Calhoun: 68. Mikayla Toney 18:44, 71. Haley Wilson 18:53, 74. Kaitlyn Toney 19:01, 81. Kelcie Wilson 19:34

Boys team scores: Pleasants 52, Hamilton 77, Bridgeport 90, Edison 98, Taylor 125, Jackson 142, Tyler 168, Cameron 196, Linsly 236, Triadelphia 243, Washington Irving 265, Doddridge 281

Pleasants: 1. Brady Gorrell 13:43, 10. Walker Hashman 14:35, 13. Spencer Wren 14:45, 23. Chase Correll 15:05, 26. Cameron Miller 15:15

Hamilton: 7. Braden Ray 14:28, 9. Benjamin Lake 14:31, 17. Cole Terosky 14:54, 32. Noah Condon 15:32, 46. JT McKay 16:24, 67. Matthew Fox 17:11, 74. Devin Elder 17:31

Edison: 8. Cole Strawderman 14:31, 19. Kerwyn Marshall 15:01, 33. Brandon Hardman 15:34, 35. Alex White 15:39, 39. Joey Lowers 15:54, 56. Maverick Wilmer 16:46, 60. Dakota Sampson 16:51

Jackson: 16. Anthony Bradford 14:48, 28. Kyle Walther 15:21, 44. Coen Brammer 16:14, 49. Aiden Azinger 16:30, 50. Gavin Dudley 16:35, 52. Austin Hanolley 16:37, 57. Sam Potts 16:47

Tyler: 15. Luke Daugherty 14:45, 20. Eli Henthorn 15:02, 47. Levi Pratt 16:28, 58. Josh Frum 16:49, 90. Colton Mead 18:27, 91. PJ Wright 18:28, 94. Creed Ammons 18:36

Doddridge: 45. Dawson Evans 16:17, 65. Gage Smith 17 , 72. Nathan Doll 17:25, 110. Drew Smarr 20:14, 120. Mike Childers 22:06

Blennerhassett: 93. Brendan Sands 18:35, 101. Davison Walter 19:30, 114. Andrew Kuntz 20:39

Paden City: 73. Marcus Allen 17:29, 75. Nathan Barkern 17:35

Parkersburg Catholic: 80. Derek Keiser 17:48

Ravenswood: 12. Chris Murray 14:40, 22. Austin Anderson 15:05, 27. Deshone Cooper 15:17, 31. Noah Freeman 15:30

Calhoun: 30. Brad Lacy 15:27

VanDevender: 63. Devin Ours 16:53, 84. Eric Carney 17:59, 131. James Sams 27:27

Williamstown: 3. Tyler Beckett 13:58, 61. Brantley Guckert 16:52, 62. Quinton Fleming 16:52, 78. Jarred Cruse 17:39

Abe Merinar topped the field with a winning time of 17:50 to pace a quartet of Bridgeport runners who finished in the top 14. The Indians had 40 points and were followed in the team race by Wheeling Park (62), Williamstown (85), John Marshall (162) and Oak Glen (168).

PikeView's Jason Weitzel trailed Merinar for the top spot by 11 seconds. Wheeling Parks Albert Schrimp (18:06), Bridgeport's Mathew Dearth (18:12) and Elkins' Austin Hamrick (18:31) rounded out the top five.

Only two area runners cracked the top 10 to earn a medal. Wirt County's Glenn McMillan trudged his way to the finish line in 19 minutes and 36 seconds to garner eighth while Williamstown's Kelton Hutchins placed 10th with a time of 19:46. Yellowjacket Chandler Antill was only 1.7 seconds behind Hutchins and finished 11th.

"It was a little muddier and a little harder to run," McMillan said of this year's race compared to this time last season. "It's like every time you take a step you slip. It was like walking on sand."

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web